Stichting Topvrouwen (‘Topvrouwen’ or ‘we/us’) operates the website www.topvrouwen.nl (‘Website’) and provides services (‘Services’). Topvrouwen makes use of the Website and/or the Services. In that framework, Topvrouwen processes personal data. This privacy statement explains how these processing activities are undertaken.

1. Processing personal data of candidates

In its database, Topvrouwen processes the personal data and profiles of talented senior female executives available as candidates for a position on a board of directors or board of supervisory directors. Topvrouwen processes this information subject to the prior consent of the data parties, which is requested upon registration. You are at liberty to withdraw that consent, at any time. The database can be consulted by enterprises, institutions and (non) executive search agencies looking to recruit female candidates.

The candidate information processed by Topvrouwen includes the following information provided by the candidate herself, or that we have derived from the use of the Services:

  • full name;
  • e-mail address;
  • other contact details;
  • photograph;
  • name and address details;
  • curriculum vitae;
  • IP address;
  • contact opportunities and contact preferences;
  • other information from the registration form including work experience, education and personal profile.

The provision of personal data is not mandatory. However, we are of course unable to include any candidate in our database who fails to provide personal data.

Topvrouwen processes the personal data of candidates for the following purposes:

  • management of the database subject to your consent, for the performance of an agreement and in accordance with our justified interests;
  • the provision of services in the framework of mediation between candidates and third parties, subject to your consent in accordance with our justified interests;
  • management of your Topvrouwen account for the performance of an agreement and in accordance with our justified interests;
  • communication with regard to the Services and/or other activities of Topvrouwen, subject to your consent and in accordance with our justified interests;
  • the issuing of offers and/or provision of information about service provision and other activities and ensuring the ideal match between our services and activities and your wishes and qualities, subject to your consent and in accordance with our justified interests;
  • approaching data parties via newsletters and providing information about activities that could be of interest to them subject to your consent and in accordance with our justified interests;
  • improving and assessing the functioning and user friendliness of the Website and/or the Services, in accordance with our justified interests.

2. Sharing the candidate’s personal data

Topvrouwen shares personal data, also with third parties, to the extent that this is necessary in connection with the provision of Services. Topvrouwen shares personal data with business relations who have been given consent by Topvrouwen to make use of the database, pursuant to the consent given. The database on Topvrouwen.nl can be accessed by:

  • members of boards of directors and supervisory boards of organisations subject to the Dutch Act on Management and Supervision (Wet bestuur en toezicht);
  • (non)executive search agencies willing to place 50 percent women on their longlists, within 3 years;
  • other large organisations with specific vacancies and consultancy needs. These should first make contact, after which our consultants will consider how to help them with their queries or requests.

Parties consulting the Topvrouwen database are ‘data controllers’ independently responsible for the personal data processing they perform. In that capacity, they are required to comply with the applicable (privacy) legislation. Wherever possible, Topvrouwen will notify them of this responsibility.

Topvrouwen may also have personal data processed by third parties qualified as ‘processors’ (for example hosting service providers, specific software suppliers (such as Tangram) or parties responsible for organising or implementing special campaigns, events or studies on behalf of Topvrouwen). A processor operates subject to the responsibility of Topvrouwen.

Topvrouwen exclusively passes on the personal data to countries within the European Economic Area. Topvrouwen may also share your personal data with enterprises with which we plan to merge or by which we are due to be taken over (as part of a reorganisation), and in all other cases in which Topvrouwen can be required to do so, for example pursuant to a court order or judicial decision.

3. Contact data of business contacts (organisations and executive and non-executive search agencies)

In addition to the personal data of candidates, Topvrouwen processes personal data of data parties employed by enterprises with which we do business:

  • (representatives of) parties authorised to consult the Topvrouwen database, as explained hereinabove;
  • (representatives of) suppliers;
  • (representatives or directors of) enterprises with which we have established contact in the framework of promoting the interests of a candidate or in any other manner in the framework of the Services).

In that connection, among others we process the following personal data of business relations:

  • name, contact data and positions of contact persons;
  • other information in the framework of the contract of service provision.

Topvrouwen may pass on personal data obtained from its business relations if this is necessary in achieving the objectives of the business relation or in connection with the mediation and provision of the Services, or for the preparation and execution of an agreement. These data may be passed on to candidates and in all other cases in which Topvrouwen can be obliged to pass on data, for example pursuant to a court order or judicial decision.

4. Rights of data parties

You are entitled to know which of your personal data we have stored and to whom we have passed on your personal data.

4.1 For candidates:
Via your own account you can access the majority of personal data processed by Topvrouwen. You are free at any moment to change these data. If you (temporarily) no longer wish to be included in the database, you can (temporarily) unsubscribe via your own account. Thereafter you will (temporarily) no longer be approached and Topvrouwen will (temporarily) cease mediation on your behalf. This unsubscription does not apply to the sending of the newsletter. To stop receiving the newsletter, you must separately unsubscribe. If you wish to change all your personal data processing activities and/or wish to change or delete data that you yourself are not able to alter, please contact Topvrouwen.

4.2 For business relations:
To enforce these rights, please contact Topvrouwen.

4.3 Other rights of candidates and business relations
In addition, in accordance with the applicable legislation, you are entitled to ask us to correct, update or delete your personal data, to restrict the processing of your personal data or to share your personal data with another enterprise in a structured, standard machine-readable form. We are required to draw to your attention (i) your absolute right to object to direct marketing, (ii) the right to object to processing activities carried out in accordance with the justified interests of Topvrouwen or a third party (depending on your personal circumstance), and (iii) the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

5. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your browser by a webserver, and stored on the hard disk of your computer or other device. Cookies contain information about the website you have visited. The Website makes use of cookies in the provision of services with the purpose of recognising your account settings and facilitates the use of the website. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically, but you have the possibility to refuse cookies by altering the relevant web browser setting.

Topvrouwen uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). We use this service to monitor and receive reports on how visitors use the website. Google can share this information with third parties if Google is legally required to do so or to the extent to which third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on these processes. We have not authorised Google to use the generated Analytics information for other Google services. The information collected by Google is as far as possible anonymised. Your IP address is specifically not passed on. Read more about Google’s privacy policy.

6. Retention periods

Topvrouwen stores the processed personal data no longer than necessary for the purposes described in this privacy statement or for as long as necessary for Topvrouwen to satisfy the statutory obligations. We store the personal data of a candidate under all circumstances for as long as the candidate has given consent for inclusion of that candidate’s personal data in the Topvrouwen database.

7. Questions, comments, complaints or confirmed or suspected data leak

Topvrouwen, having its registered office at Bezuidenhoutseweg 12 in NL-2594 AV 's Gravenhage, the Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data on the Website. If you have any questions, comments or complaints about the protection of your personal data by Topvrouwen, please contact us in writing or by e-mail. In the event of a (suspected) data leak, please report your suspicion via this form.

8. Changes

Topvrouwen reserves the right to make changes, additions or amendments to this privacy statement, without issuing prior notice. Changes, additions or amendments become effective following publication of the revised Privacy Policy on the website of Topvrouwen. The most recent privacy statement is at all times available on the website of Topvrouwen.

9. Intellectual property rights

All rights of intellectual property, including but not limited to copyright and database rights, regarding the materials on the Website and/or the data in the Topvrouwen database (‘Materials’) are vested in Topvrouwen. Copying, distribution and any other use of these Materials is not permitted without the written permission of Topvrouwen, except and only to the extent otherwise provided in regulations of mandatory law (such as the right to quote), unless indicated otherwise in specific Materials.

10. Limited liability

Topvrouwen endeavours to update and/or supplement the content of the Website as often as possible. In spite of this care and attention, it is possible for content to be incomplete and/or incorrect. The Materials offered on the Website are offered without any form of guarantee or claim to correctness. These Materials can change at any moment without prior notice from Topvrouwen. Topvrouwen can never accept liability for hyperlinks to websites or services of third parties included on the Website.

Download/open as PDF